American Bladesmith Society Awards  2016

Don Hastings Award: Bill Wiggins

William Wales Scagel Award:  Kevin Cashen

W.F. "Bill" Moran Jr. Award:   Steve Nuckels

B.R. Hughes Award:   Scott McGhee

Joe Keeslar Award:   Eduardo Berardo

Antique Bowie Award:  Butch Sheely, JS and Timothy Potier, MS

Paul Burke  Award:  Jay Hendrickson

Lifetime Achievement Award: Joe Keeslar

Chairman's Award:   Debra McKee-Bethke, Robert Wilson

President Keesler's "Big Hammer Award":   Suzanne Keeslar

Special Service Awards:  Dan Petersen, Cindy Sheely, Carolyn Hughes

 

2016 Master Smiths:  Scott McGhee and Steve Randall

June 2016 Journeymen Smiths:   Eduardo Berardo, Paul Brach, Jim Coffee, Larry Cox, Joshua Adam Dabney, Wilson Fallaw, Luiz Gustavo Goncalves, William Greulich, Andre Keln, Mark Steele Knapp, David Knowlton, Erik Markman, Matthew Parkinson, Neels VanDenBerg, William J Vanheteren

September 2016 Journeymen Smiths: James Emmons, Scott Gallagher, Steve Grosvenor, Ramon Hunt

 

American Bladesmith Society Awards History

Honorary Lifetime Achievement Awards

Awarded to these Gentleman, who demonstrated their foresight in forming and guiding the American Bladesmith Society

 

2001   W. F. "Bill" Moran, Jr.

2002   Billy Ray Hughes

2016   Joe Keeslar


Don Hastings Award

The most prestigious award in the ABS which is given to an individual who has performed outstanding services in behalf of the forged blade in the tradition of the gentle founder, Don Hastings 

 

1986   Paul E. Burke, Jr.

1987   Margaret Moran

1988   Billy Ray Hughes

1989   C. Houston Price, J. Bruce Voyles, and Ken Warner

1990   W. F. "Bill" Moran, Jr. and Judge James Pilkinston

1991   Dr. Robert Johnson

1992   Hanford Miller

1993   Dr. Carl Nelson and Jeffrey Harris

1994   Al Williams

1995   E. Jay Hendrickson

1996   Jim Phillips

1997   James Powell

1998   David Etchieson

1999   Jerry Fisk

2000   Joe Drouin

2001   Steve Shackleford

2002   Dr. James Batson

2003   Johnny Perry

2004   Don Fogg

2005   Al Lawrence and Greg Neely

2006   Nancy Hendrickson

2007   Arthur and Julia Britton

2008   Not awarded this year

2009    Joe Keeslar

2010    Not awarded this year

2011    Bert Gaston

2012    Not awarded this year

2013    Dan Cassidy and Sally Gauvin Cassidy

2014    Mark Zalesky and Joe Keeslar, MS
 

2015    Not awarded this year

William Wales Scagel Award

Awarded to a Bladesmith for longtime service to promote the forged blade

 

1998   Alfred Pendray

1999   Steve Schwarzer and Jerry Fisk

2000   Don Fogg

2001   W. F. "Bill" Moran, Jr.

2002   No Award given

2003   Dr. James Batson

2004   E. Jay Hendrickson

2005   Mike Williams

2006   Red St. Cyr

2007   Joe Keeslar and Don Hethcoat

2008   Not awarded this year

2009    Bill Wiggins

2010    not awarded this year

2011    Kevin Cashen

2012    Not awarded this year

2013    Not awarded this year 

2014    Dr. James Lucie, JS

2015    Heather & Kevin Harvey

Margaret Moran Silver Slipper Award

Awarded to a lady of the ABS for outstanding and memorable service to the American Bladesmith Society

2001   Margaret Moran

2002   Carolyn Hughes

2003   Nancy Hendrickson 

2004   Jo Anne Perry

2005   Lora Sue Bethke

2006   No Award given

2007   Anne Walker

2008   Suzanne Keeslar

2009    not awarded this year

2010    Eva St. Cyr

2011    Julia Britton

2012    Not awarded this year  

2013    Gwen Dunn

2014    Sally Gauvin Cassidy

2015    not awarded this year

Distinguished Service Awards

2009    Sally Cassidy and Dan Cassidy

2010    Daniel and Mitzi Warren

2011     Steve Culver, Brion Tomberlin and David Burnett

2012     J.R. Cook, Butch Sheely, and Mike Vagnino

2013     Eric Eggerly, Noria Ruth, and Butch Sheely

2014     Cindy Sheely, Steve Culver, Brion Tomberlin, Carolyn Hughes

2015    Mike Vagnino,  Steve Cuver, Butch Sheely, Bill Wiggins

 

 

ABS Chairman Awards for Service to the ABS

2010     Dr. James Batson, J.R. Cook, Thelma Gaston, Dickie Robinson, and Jean-Paul Theriault

2011     Carl Hallenbeck, Don McIntosh, Chuck Ward, Eric Eggerly, Jim Cooper and Kenny Rowe

2012     Dan Cassidy, Dan Petersen, Mike Williams, and Mace Vitale

2013     Steve Culver, Michael Vagnino, JR Cook, Mike Williams, Bill Wiggins, Mace Vitale,  BR Hughes,

             Carolyn Hughes and Houston Price

2014    Sally Gauvin Cassidy, Dan Cassidy, Steve Culver, Michael Vagnino, Mace Vitale

2015    Dr. Dan Petersen, Heather and Kevin Harvey 

 

 

W.F. "Bill" Moran, Jr Award

For Knife of the Year

1988   James Crowell

1989   Charles Ochs III

1990   Jerry Fisk

1991   Alfred Pendray

1992   Hugh Bartrug

1993   Joe Flournoy

1994   Keith Batts

1995   Jerry Fisk

1996   Dan Peterson

1997   Tim Hancock

1998   Harvey Dean

1999   Red St. Cyr

2000   Wade Coulter

2001   Mark Sentz

2002   No Award

2003   Ron Newton

2004   Ken Durham

2005   James Rodebaugh

2006   No Award

2007   John White

2008   Jason Knight

2009    Kyle Royer

2010    Tim Hancock

2011    Kyle Royer

2012    Timothy Potier

2013    Jay Hendrickson

2014    Aubrey Barnes, MS

2015    Raymond Rybar

 

B.R. Hughes Award               

For the best knife submitted by a Master Smith Candidate at the Atlanta Blade Show Judging

1995   Roger Massey

1996   Ed Halligan

1997   Don Fogg

1998   J.D. Smith

1999   Wade Coulter

2000   Ron Newton

2001   Bailey Bradshaw

2002   Tim Foster

2003   Kevin Harvey

2004   Ken Durham

2005   John Perry

2006   Jon Christensen

2007   Jason Knight

2008   Shawn McIntyre

2009   Rodrigo Sfreddo

2010   Michael Rader

2011   Adam DesRosiers

2012   Daniel Warren

2013   Aaron Wilburn

2014   Mike Quesenberry

2015   Andrew Meers

 

George Peck Award

For the best knife submitted by a Journeyman Smith Candidate at the Atlanta Blade Show Judging

 

1994   Christopher Deringer

1995   Ken Trisler

1996   Jim Jackson

1997   Wade Coulter

1998   Ron Newton

1999   Bailey Bradshaw

2000   Bill Herndon

2001   James Rodebaugh

2002   Russ Andrews

2003   Jon Christensen

2004   John White

2005   Tommy Gann

2006   Rodrigo Sfreddo

2007   Nick Wheeler

2008   Fuad Accawi

2009   Kyle Royer

2010   Michael Ruth, Jr

2011   Haley DesRosiers

2012   Michael Diebert

2013   Sam Lurquin

2014   Ben Breda

2015   Wess Barnhill

Judge James Pilkinton Award

For the best knife submitted by a Journeyman Smith Candidate at the San Antonio Expo Judging

2012   Alex Daniels

2013   Not Awarded this Year

 

 

Antique Bowie Knife  Association Awards

For the Master Smith and Journeyman Smith Knife

that is the finest representation of a 19th Century Bowie Knife

 

1995   Joseph Keeslar, Master Smith and Jim Walker, Journeyman Smith 

1996   James Batson, Master Smith and Jim Walker, Journeyman Smith

1997   Tim Hancock, Master Smith and Wade Colter, Journeyman Smith

1998   Harvey Dean, Master Smith and  Joe Szilaski, Journeyman Smith

1999   Harvey Dean, Master Smith and Ron Newton, Journeyman Smith

2000   Harvey Dean, Master Smith and Ron Newton, Journeyman Smith

2001   Harvey Dean, Master Smith, Ron Newton, Master Smith and Ken Durham, Journeyman Smith

2002   Harvey Dean, Master Smith and Ken Durham, Journeyman Smith

2003   Kevin Harvey, Master Smith and Billy Bob Sowell, Journeyman Smith

2004   Bailey Bradshaw, Master Smith and Billy Bob Sowell, Journeyman Smith

2005   John Perry, Master Smith and Billy Bob Sowell, Journeyman Smith

2006   Doug Noren, Master Smith and Lin Rhea, Journeyman Smith

2007   Harvey Dean, Master Smith and Matt Diskin, Journeyman Smith

2008   John Perry, Mastersmith, Matt Diskin, Journeyman Smith and  Jerry Van Eizenga, Journeyman              Smith 

2009    Doug Noren, Master Smith and Jerry Van Eizenga, Journeyman Smith

2010    Jim Batson, Master Smith and Kyle Royer, Journeyman Smith

2011    James Batson, MS and Butch Sheely, JS

2012    James Batson, MS and Jerry Van Eizenga, JS

2013    James Batson, MS and Butch Sheely, JS

2014    Doug Noren, MS and  Butch Sheely, JS

2015    Doug Noren, MS and  Mace Vitale, JS 

 

 

ABS Master Smith Knife of the Year

1990   Steve Schwarzer

1991   Jim Crowell

1992   Alfred Pendray

1993   Jerry Fisk

1994   Dan Petersen

1995   Larry Fuegen

1996   Charles Ochs

1997   Wayne Goddard

1998   Harvey Dean

1999   Greg Neely

2000   Almon Barton

2001   Bruce Fuller

2002   David Anders

2003   Don Fogg

2004   Bill Dietzel

2005   Joe Flournoy

2006   Gary Anderson

2007   James Walker

2008   John Perry

2009   Steve Culver

2010    Mike Williams

2011    Red St. Cyr

2012    Jon Christensen

2013    JR Cook

2014    Brion Tomberlin

2015   Doug Noren, MS

 

ABS International Master Smith Knife of the Year

2015  Kevin Harvey

ABS Master Folder of the Year

1998   Michael Conner

1999   Daniel Winkler

2000   Howard Clark

2001   Don Hethcoat

2002   Rick Dunkerly

2003   Tim Hancock

2004   Roger Massey

2005   Mark Sentz

2006

2007   James Rodebaugh

2008   Michael Vagnino, Jr.

2009    not awarded this year

2010    not awarded this year

2011    not awarded this year

2012    Joseph Szilaski

2013    Jerry Lairson

2014    Daniel Warren

2015    Steve Dunn, MS

 

 ABS Journeyman Smith Knife of the Year

1997   Bill Fiorini

1998   Red St. Cyr

1999   Raymond Smith

2000   Ed Caffrey

2001   Boyd Ashworth

2002   Charles R. Robinson

2003   Terry Vandeventer

2004   Robert Rossdeutscher

2005   David Mirabile

2006   Billy Bob Sowell

2007   Rusty Polk

2008   not awarded this year

2009    J. Neilson

2010    Brian Thie

2011    Nick Wheeler

2012    Karl B. Andersen

2013    Ralph "Bud" Richards

2014    Ken Hall

2015    Peter Crowl

 

ABS Board of Directors Knives of the Year

2014    Greg Neely, MS and Michael Vagnino, MS

2015    Dan Petersen, MS,  Harvey Dean, MS, Jay Hendrickson, MS

 

 

  Order of the Mystic Brotherhood Knife of the Year

2003   John Fitch

2004   Charlie Smale

2005   Rick Dunkerly

2006   Jim Crowell

2007   Reggie Barker

2008   Mike Williams

2009   Billy Bob Sowell

2010   Joe Keeslar

2011 

2012   Red St. Cyr

2013  Brion Tomberlin

2014  Wade Coulter

2015  Wade Coulter, MS

 

Master Smith Collaboration Knife of the Year

 

2010    Brion Tomberlin, Lin Rhea, and Rodrigo Sfreddo 

 

 

International Collaboration Knife of the Year


2012    Adam DesRosiers, Sam Luriquin, and Gustaff Van Bellegen

2015    Haley DesRosiers, Audra Ddraper

2015    David Lisch - Best Damascus and Best Bowie

2015    Mike Quesenberry - Best Utility Hunter

2015    Sam Lurquin  - Best Handle Design

2015    Bill Ruple - Best Folder and Best of Show